You are here: American University Career Center Office of Merit Awards 2020-2021 Merit Awards Recipients, Alternates, and Finalists

Back to top

2020-2021 Merit Awards Recipients, Alternates, and Finalists

SIS merit awards alumni

Nationally competitive awards offer students & alumni the means to accomplish their goals.

Alfa Fellowship

Finalist:

Ashley Whittington, CAS

Anna Sobol Levy Fellowship

Heidi Caisachana, SIS/CAS

Boren Fellowship/Scholarship

Jonathan Blackmon, SIS
Carina Campellone, SIS
Sarah Higbee-Tindell, SIS
Elizabeth Hutcheson, SIS
Ra’naa Iqbal, SIS
Fatoumata Magassa, SIS
Theodora Mattei, SIS/CAS
Somer Stapleton, SIS
Ryan Sullivan, SIS
Jacob Waddell, SIS
Sarkis Zoubian, SIS

Alternates*:

Isabella Baker, SIS
Lia Messinger, SIS
Tyler Mestan, SIS
Natasha Riegle, SIS
Samantha Smith, SIS

*One additional Alternate wishes to remain anonymous.

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange Scholarship

Andrew Morgan, SIS/CAS
Taylor Smith, SIS

Alternate:

Jo Desmone, SIS

Finalist:

Dunbar Mecklin, SPA

Critical Language Scholarship

Ihechiluru Ezuruonye, SIS
Evan Gertler, SIS/SPA
Mackenzie Hale, SIS
Benjamin Holtzman, SIS
Kate Jasenski, SIS
Daisyareli Martin, SPA/CAS
Isabel Miramontes, SIS
Edgar Palomino, SIS
Natasha Riegle, SIS
Kiran Waqar, CAS

Alternates:

Chloe Bohn, SIS
Milena Bozovic, SIS
James Kwon, SIS
Umar Mahmood, CAS
Nikki Randhawa, CAS
Sarah Velez, SIS
Sarkis Zoubian, SIS

Cultural Vistas Fellowship

Caroline Baker, SIS

DACOR Bacon Fellowship

Julia Rivara, SIS

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Sarah Duval, SPA
Lindsey Grutchfield, SOC
Kate Jasenski, SIS
Tina Maglakelidze, SIS
Shay Sullivan, CAS

Alternates:

Elizabeth Anderson, SIS
Quinn Fox, SIS
Frank Piscani, SOC
Emma Reitz, SIS

Finalists:

Jessica Bach, SIS
Skylar Coleman, SIS
Raj Dhage, SIS
Aaron Mohabbat, SIS
Joelle Ngoko, SIS
Mac Kenna Rogers, SIS
Ana Santos, SIS
Amber Shemesh, SIS

Fulbright Study/Research Grant

Jacob Bodenger, SIS
Robert Boyd, SOC
Lauren Lavare, Washington College of Law
Fernando Rocha, SOC

Alternates:

Miranda Baumann, SIS
Alexandra Zaremba, CAS

Finalists:

Alexia Gardner, SIS
Mehvish Jamal, CAS
Hana Manadath, SIS
Andrew Polinski, SIS
Julia Radomski, SIS
Davidson Wilbourne, SIS

Fund for Education Abroad Scholarship

Dalia Haymov, SIS

Gaither Junior Fellows Program

Alex Csanadi, SIS/CAS

Finalist

Corwin Dark, SIS

Gilman Scholarship

Angelica Aponte, CAS
Victoria Blymier, SIS
Jake Coasby, CAS
Sage Coates-Farley, SIS/CAS
Chantalle Garcia, SIS
Evamar Gonzalez, CAS
Rory Hayes, CAS
Martha Kamioner, SIS
Ricardo Negron, SIS
Ana Novillo, CAS
Reese Phillips, SIS
Nikki Randhawa, CAS
Eduarda Serafim, SIS
Janae Torres, SPA
Colby Vine, SIS

Alternate:

Samantha Smith, SIS

Goldwater Scholarship

Kira Fontana, CAS

Killam Fellowship

Sarisha Jagasia, CAS
Brian Johnson, SIS
Alice Kahkajian, SPA
Robert Vezzetti, CAS

Marshall Scholarship

Alternate:

Ornella Baganizi, SIS

Marshall-Motley Scholars Program

Finalist:

Natalie Peek, SPA/CAS

MIT Summer Research Program

Gianna Williams, CAS

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Miranda Dotson, CAS

National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Gianna Williams, CAS

New York City Urban Fellows Program  

Finalist:

Callie Vitro, CAS/SPA

Pickering Fellowship

Alternate:

Karanina Bhattacharjee, SIS

Finalist:

Samantha Keller, SIS

Princeton in Africa

Finalists:

David Curtiss, CAS
Mac Kenna Rogers, SIS
Samantha Smith, SIS

Princeton in Latin America

Alexia Gardner, SIS
Alyson Woolley, SIS/CAS

Public Policy & International Affairs Fellowship  

Coura Fall, SPA
Jaqueline Martinez, CAS
Ricardo Negron, SIS
Ana Pereyra Baron, SIS
Winaly Simpson, SIS

Alternate:

Tara Rao, SIS/CAS

Public Policy & International Affairs Public Service Weekend

Jackson Beauregard, SPA
Alice Kahkajian, SPA
Aileen Pradhan, SPA
Trey Trkula, CAS

Rangel Fellowship

Zizhan Luo, SIS/CAS
Tammy Nguyen, SIS

Rhodes Scholarship:  

Global Rhodes Scholarship Finalist:

Dayana Sarova, SIS

Rhodes Scholarship for Israel Finalist:

Yon Garber, CAS

Shift Creative Fund

Quame Hamlin, SOC

Teaching Assistant Program in France

Saliho Toure, SIS/CAS

Truman Scholarship

Finalists:

Selma Tabakovic, SPA
Kiran Waqar, CAS

Udall Scholarship

Kruttika Gopal, SPA/CAS

Honorable Mention:

Mollie Russell, CAS